Pembahasan Soal Uji Pengetahuan PPG Bahasa Inggris

Pembahasan Soal Uji Pengetahun (UP) PPG Bahasa Inggris
Saifulah.id
 - Penulisan bahan pengayaan dan remediasi mata pelajaran bahasa Inggris ini bertujuan untuk membantu penyiapan peserta PPG-PGDK dalam mempersiapkan diri menghadapi Uji Pengetahuan (UP) PPG. Bahan ajar ini dikembangkan sebagai media yang dapat digunakan secara mandiri maupun terbimbing


A. MATERI KOMPETENSI PEDAGOGIK

Indikator 1.1

Soal
1. As the counterbalance to linguistic competence, formulaic competence refers to chunks of language that speakers use heavily in everyday interactions. It includes the following EXCEPT ….
A. idioms
B. routines
C. turn-taking
D. collocations
E. lexical frames

Kunci Jawaban: C (Turn-Taking)
Pembahasan:
Pada soal nomor ini (Indikator 1.1), indikator yang diambil adalah tentang kompetensi bahasa Inggris. Untuk mencari jawaban yang benar, langkah-langkah yang ditempuh adalah:
  1. Mencari kata kunci atau frasa penting dalam soal, yaitu Linguistics Competence dan formulaic competence. Di dalam soal juga ditemukan kata counterbalance yang berarti bahwa linguistics dan formulaic competence saling mengimbangi. Sedangkan formulaic competence adalah serangkaian kata atau frasa yang harus diingat sebagai suatu rangkaian ekspresi, sehingga mempunyai kaitan erat dengan kompetensi berkomunikasi. Kata kunci lain adalah EXCEPT (kecuali).
  2. Mencari jawaban yang tepat/ benar. Dari pilihan jawaban, pilihan A (idioms), B (routines), D (collocations), dan E (lexical frames), semuanya adalah komponen yang dibutuhkan dalam kompetensi berkomunikasi, sedangkan C- turn taking adalah suatu urutan antara merespon dan berujar/ menginisiasi percakapan. Jadi, jawaban yang tepat adalah C


Indikator 1.2

Soal
2. Among the areas where our behavior can directly influence our students’ motivation to continue participation in EFL classes is determining short-term goals which include the following EXCEPT ….
A. the successful writing of an essay
B. the ability to partake in a discussion
C. the possibility of a better job in the future
D. the learning of a small amount of new language
E. the passing of the progress test at the end of the week

Kunci Jawaban: C (the possibility of a better job in the future)
Pembahasan:
Soal nomor 2 ini diambil dari indikator mengenai kesulitan pembelajar EFL (English as a foreign language) di dalam kelas bahasa Inggris. Untuk mencari jawaban yang tepat perlu dilakukan:
  1. Mencari kata kunci dari soal, yaitu which influence student’s motivation to participate in class dengan menentukan short-term goals, dan EXCEPT (kecuali). 
  2. Mencari jawaban yang paling sesuai dengan istilah Short-Term Goals yaitu tujuan jangka pendek dalam pembelajaran. Dari pilihan jawaban, kata kunci EXCEPT harus diingat. Pernyataan pada pilihan jawaban C (the possibility of a better job in the future), frasa in the future bisa diartikan sebagai target atau tujuan jangka panjang, sedangkan di soal ada kata kunci Short-term goals. Pilihan jawaban yang lain selain kunci jawaban (C) dikategorikan dalam short-term goals.

Indikator 2.1

Soal
3. Applying the humanistic approach, the teacher should encourage supportive atmosphere in the classroom by means of the following acts EXCEPT ….
A. listening to the students
B. encouraging them to share their feelings
C. accepting their comments without judgement
D. fixing the aims for the course or for one lesson
E. obliging students to do what they plan to do that day

Kunci Jawaban: E (obliging students to do what they plan to do that day)
Pembahasan:
Soal tersebut diatas dari indikator 2.1 tentang teori dan prinsip pembelajaran bahasa Inggris. Berikut cara menjawab soal nomor 3 tersebut: 
  1. Mencari kata kunci atau frasa-frasa yang penting dari soal tersebut. Kata kunci tersebut adalah humanistic approach, dan EXCEPT (kecuali)
  2. Setelah mengetahui kata kunci, kemudian melihat ke pilihan jawaban, dari semua pilihan jawaban, yang tidak termasuk dalam teori humanistic approach adalah E (obliging students to do what they plan to do that day) karena mempunyai arti bahwa guru mengharuskan (obliging) untuk melakukan kewajibannya (what to do).

Indikator 3.1

Soal
4. When putting syllabuses together, an EFL curriculum designer has to consider each item for inclusion in the syllabuses on the basis of the following criteria EXCEPT….
A. Learnability
B. Usefulness
C. Frequency
D. Coverage
E. Grading

Kunci jawaban: E. (Grading)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 4 dengan indikator “Menjelaskan prinsip-prinsip pengembangan pembelajaran bahasa Inggris”, berikut langkahnya: 
  1. Kata kunci pada soal ini adalah syllabuses, criteria, dan EXCEPT. 
  2. Kemudian melihat pilihan jawaban, pilihan E. Grading adalah jawabannya karena istilah ini belum menunjukkan inklusi dalam silabus yang dirancang berdasar kurikulum. Grading berarti mengkategorikan skor ke level-level tertentu; istilah yang lebih tepat untuk ini adalah Evaluation.

Indikator 3.2

Soal
5. The presentation/development step of a lesson plan should involve activities on the part of the students. It should be carried out by keeping in mind the following principles EXCEPT…
A. principle of selection
B. principle of division
C. principle of absorption
D. principle of categorization
E. principle of successive sequence

Kunci jawaban: D (Principle of categorization)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 5, berikut adalah langkah-langkah yang bisa dilakukan: 
  1. Menemukan kata kunci Presentation step of a lesson plan dan memahami mengenai prinsip kegiatan dalam tahap tersebut. Kemudian ada frasa on the part of the students. Berarti bahwa pengembangan lesson plan yang melibatkan kegiatan pada peserta didik bisa dilakukan sesuai prinsip selection (pemilihan), division (pembagian), absorption (penyerapan), dan successive sequence (rangkaian yang berurutan) 
  2. Dari pilihan jawaban di atas yang bukan merupakan prinsip dalam menyusun RPP atau lesson plan yang melibatkan kegiatan peserta didik adalah pilihan jawaban D. principle of categorization (prinsip mengkategorikan).

Indikator 3.3

Soal
6. When assigning the learners in the closure section of the lesson plan, remember that students need to be able to perform their skills on their own. So, keep the following things in mind EXCEPT ….
A. make a clear connection between the lesson and the homework
B. make sure to assign the homework directly after the lesson
C. clearly explain the assignment to be given to the learners
D. ask the model students to share their tasks to their classmates
E. make sure to check for students understating before sending them off

Kunci jawaban: D (ask the model students to share their tasks to their classmates)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 6, berikut cara yang bisa dilakukan: 
  1. Menemukan kata kunci assigning closure section of lesson plan dan memahami kegiatan pada tahap tersebut. Yang dimaksud dengan assigning adalah penilaian yang dikembangkan dalam RPP, kemudian frasa closure section of a lesson plan adalah tahap penutupan ketika mengembangkan RPP. 
  2. Dari pilihan jawaban di atas yang bukan merupakan indikator dalam penilaian pada tahap akhir lesson plan/ RPP adalah pilihan jawaban D. ask the model students to share their tasks to their classmates 

Indikator 3.4

Soal
7. Free practice designed for an effective lesson plan integrates the focus structure / vocabulary/functional language into students’ overall language use. It often encourages students to use the target language structures in the following EXCEPT ….
A. games and puzzles
B. small group discussions
C. quizzes and formative tests
D. written work (paragraphs and essays)
E. longer listening comprehension practice

Kunci jawaban: C (quizzes and formative test)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 7, berikut adalah cara yang dilakukan: 
  1. Menemukan kata kunci, yaitu instrument penilaian berbasis latihan yang digunakan untuk mengukur kemampuan siswa yang berfokus pada structure/ vocabulary / functional language meliputi: games and puzzles, small group discussions, written work (paragraphs and essays), dan longer listening comprehension practice. 
  2. Pilihan jawaban C. quizzes and formative tests (kuis dan tes formatif) tidak termasuk salah satunya. Alasannya adalah kuis dan tes formatif biasanya dilakukan di dalam kelas dengan tujuan untuk mengukur kemampuan siswa sehingga guru mengetahui sejauh mana tujuan pembelajaran tercapai

Indikator 4.1

Soal
8. A well-developed lesson plan should be completed with assignments to guide the instructor’s choice of assessment measures by providing information about student and class comprehension of the material. The following are among the questions to consider EXCEPT ….
A. What level of learning do the students need to attain?
B. How does the lesson plan fit particular instructional principles?
C. What is the amount of time the instructor wants the students to use?
D. How does the assignment fit with the rest of the lesson plan?
E. What is the purpose of the assignment?

Kunci Jawaban: B (How does the lesson plan fit particular instructional principles?)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal No. 8, berikut adalah cara yang dapat dilakukan:
  1. Terlihat di dalam soal ada kata kunci Well- developed lesson plan dan choice of assessment, yang mempunyai arti pengembangan RPP yang baik dan pemilihan penilaian yang tepat/ baik. Selain itu EXCEPT (kecuali) juga merupakan kata kunci yang penting.
  2. Pilihan jawaban B how does the lesson plan fit particular instructional principles adalah jawaban yang paling benar karena terlalu luas hubungannya dengan particular instructional principles dan assessment.

Indikator 4.2

Soal
9. The closure step of a lesson plan is a chance to determine whether the students need additional practice or to go over the lesson again. The following are examples of closure in an effective lesson plan EXCEPT ….
A. summarizing the characteristics of the lesson
B. discussing new things that the students learned about the lesson
C. giving them a couple of minutes to read or present the lesson to the class
D. asking what information from the lesson the students will find important
E. asking the students to summarize the lesson for students missing the class.

Kunci jawaban: C (giving them a couple of minutes to read or present the lesson to the
class)
Pembahasan:
Soal nomor 9 bisa dilakukan dengan cara berikut:
  1. Untuk mencari jawaban yang paling benar, kata kunci dari soal indikator 4.2 adalah the closure step of a lesson plan dan EXCEPT.
  2. Maka pilihan C. giving them a couple of minutes to read or present the lesson to the class adalah yang benar karena pada kegiatan penutupan di langkah pembelajaran tidak tepat jika siswa diminta to read and present (membaca dan menyajikan).

Indikator 4.3

Soal
10. The presentation phase of a lesson plan can take a variety of forms. The following are suggestions on how to present new materials to class EXCEPT ….
A. teacher centered explanation
B. student presentation
C. reading selection
D. listening selection
E. guided exercises

Kunci jawaban: E (guided exercises)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab pertanyaan nomor 10, berikut cara yang bisa dilakukan: 
  1. Perhatikan kata kunci presentation phase of lesson plan yang berarti tahap menyajikan materi dan EXCEPT.
  2. Pilihan jawaban E. guided exercises adalah BUKAN termasuk dalam kegiatan Presentation of a lesson plan atau menyajikan di dalam langkah pembelajaran. Sedangkan yang lain, seperti teacher centered explanation (penjelasan berpusat pada guru), student presentation (presentasi siswa), reading selection (pemilihan bacaan) bisa dikategorikan dalam tahap menyajikan materi dalam langkah pembelajaran.

Indikator 4.4

Soal
11. Rina is solitary type of a student. The most suitable learning source for the teacher to facilitate Rina in reading comprehension would be….
A. pictured workbooks
B. E-learning modules
C. reading passages
D. audio recordings
E. worksheet

Kunci jawaban: B (E-learning modules).
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab pertanyaan nomor 11, berikut cara yang bisa dilakukan:
  1. Menemukan kata kunci soal indikator 4.4 adalah solitary type dan reading comprehension. Solitary type student adalah siswa dengan tipe yang suka menyendiri.
  2. Pilihan jawaban B. E-learning modules sesuai dengan tipe solitary dalam pembelajaran. Alasannya adalah modul yang diterapkan dalam e-learning akan diakses oleh pembelajar sendiri dan mandiri.

Indikator 5.1 

Soal 
12. A teacher who wants to have distance learning involving not only spoken but also pictographic images which enable them to have face-to face idea exchanges can most appropriately utilize…. 
A. skype 
B. short message services 
C. multimedia language laboratory 
D. teleconference 
E. Google messenger 

Kunci jawaban: D (Teleconference).
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab pertanyaan nomor 12, berikut cara yang bisa dilakukan: 
  1. Menemukan kata kunci soal indikator 5.1 adalah distance learning (pembelajaran jarak jauh) dan pictographic images (gambar huruf). 
  2. Pilihan jawaban D. Teleconference adalah yang tepat karena mengandung unsur kata kunci tersebut, yaitu pelaksanaannya bisa dengan cara jarak jauh dan menggantikan pertemuan tatap muka. Penggunaan gambar huruf juga bisa diterapkan dalam teleconference.

Indikator 6.1

Soal
13. Mrs. Nastiti is about to activate students’ formal schemata of lexical items used in a report text. For the purpose, she can involve her students…
A. to identify words in jumbled letters
B. to label pictures with appropriate words
C. to guess word meanings from the context
D. to find the meaning of words in dictionary
E. to find the synonym or the antonym of words

Kunci jawaban: A (To identify words in jumbled letters).
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab pertanyaan nomor 13, berikut adalah cara yang bisa dilakukan:
  1. Menemukan kata kunci soal diatas adalah activate students (mengaktifkan murid) dan lexical items (item-item kosa kata) in report text.
  2. Pilihan jawaban A. to identify words in jumbled letters adalah yang benar karena mengidentifikasi kata-kata untuk penguasaan kosakata sebelum ke reading the text


Indikator 6.2

Soal
14. To cater for the learning style of his students who are field independent, when teaching reading, Mr. Hanafi will require his students to ……
A. follow in depth ideas in each paragraph
B. identify the main points of passages
C. imply the meaning in passages
D. retell details of all paragraphs
E. seek for specific information

Kunci jawaban: B (Identify the main points of passages)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab pertanyaan nomor 14, berikut adalah cara yang bisa dilakukan:
  1. Menemukan kata kunci soal tersebut diatas yaitu adalahlearning style, field independent dan teaching reading. Berikut penjelasan Field independent: A field-independent learning style is defined by a tendency to separate details from the surrounding context. Field-independent learners tend to rely less on the teacher or other learners for support. Dalam hal ini, siswa akan lebih fokus dengan belajar mandiri.
  2. Pilihan jawaban B. identify the main points of passages (mengidentifikasi informasi utama dalam teks) adalah yang sesuai karena sesuai dengan pengajaran reading dan field independent.


Indikator 7.1

Soal
15. Learning a new topic can be challenging for students. To motivate them to learn with enthusiasm, a teacher may use empathetic communication strategy by….
A. telling the class that all beginning is difficult
B. informing the class to always be motivated
C. reminding the importance of learning English
D. explaining the disadvantage of not learning the topic
E. stating that the topic is interesting and they will like it

Kunci Jawaban: E (Stating that the topic is interesting and they will like it)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 15 tersebut, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya:
  1. Kata kunci soal tersebut diatas adalah learning new topic (mempelajari tema baru) dan to motivate learners (memotivasi siswa).
  2. Maka pilihan jawaban yang berhubungan dengan kata kunci tersebut yang benar adalah E. stating that the topic is interesting and they will like it. Pilihan jawaban tersebut menunjukkan bahwa guru menunjukkan topik baru yang menarik dan siswa akan tertantang untuk membahasnya di dalam kelas.

Indikator 7.2

Soal
16. A student was texting Ms. Cruella as follows: “Excuse me, Mam. When can you meet me to discuss my report? I have a question to ask. Thank you” How should Ms. Cruella have responded to her student by texting back not to make her embarrassed?
A. “What about tomorrow? But, should I see you or should you see me?”
B. “Who do you think you are? I am your teacher. You must see me.”
C. “Is your language polite enough, Sandra? Check your English.”
D. “Sandra, be polite please, can’t you? Should I meet you?”
E. “You are really not polite, Sandra. Keep your manner.”

Kunci Jawaban: A (“What about tomorrow? But, should I see you or should you seeme?”)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 16, maka berikut adalah cara menjawabnya:
  1. Mencari kata kunci, dalam soal Kata kuncinya adalah a student was texting, yang berarti siswa menggunakan bahasa tulis.
  2. Kata kunci lainnya adalah not to make her embarrassed yang berarti tidka membuat siswa merasa malu karena ekspresi yang diujarkan salah.
  3. Maka, jawaban yang paling benar adalah A. “Sandra, be polite please, can’t you? Should I meet you?”

Indikator 8.1

Soal
17. What follows are NOT among the principles of assessment:
A. Valid, objective, accountable, meaningful, and comprehensive
B. Accountable, meaningful, systematic, fair, and criterion-based
C. Objective, accountable, systematic, fair, and meaningful
D. Ongoing, integrated, systematic, fair, and accountable
E. Judgemental, valid, objective, fair, and accountable

Kunci jawaban: E (Judgemental, valid, objective, fair, and accountable)
Pembahasan:
  1. Untuk menjawab soal nomor 17, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya:
  2. Mencari Kata kuncinya, yaitu principles of assessment, atau prinsip-prinsip penilaian, da nada kata kunci NOT.
  3. Di dalam teori Principles of assessment TIDAK tercantum dalam prinsip penilaian kata judgemental. Prinsip-prinsip penilaian adalah realibility, validadity, dan practicality. Itu semua termasuk prinsip objective, accountable, meaningful dan comprehensive.
  4. Kunci jawaban E. judgemental, valid, object8ive, fair, and accountable.


Indikator 8.2

Soal
18. Based on the indicator that follows: ―Given three brief paragraphs of different themes on which every second half of every 2nd word is mutilated, students fill in the blank spaces in the mutilated words of the paragraphs correctly, the most appropriate scoring scheme relevant to the assessment procedure is….
A. scoring with a penalty
B. dichotomous scoring
C. primary-trait scoring
D. polytomous scoring
E. weighted scoring

Kunci jawaban: B (dichotomous scoring)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 18, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya:
  1. Menemukan kata kuncinya students fill in the blank spaces in the mutilated words of the paragraphs correctly. Kemudian melihat pilihan jawaban dari soal nomor tersebut.
  2. Kata kunci tersebut menandakan bahwa tipe evaluasi yang digunakan berdasar ciriciri tersebut ialah B. dichotomous scoring. Artinya dalam mengembangkan prosedur penilaian bahasa, guru bisa menerapkan tipe dua atau lebih dari dua pilihan bagi test takers. Dichotomous mempunyai arti dividing into two parts. Berikut penjelasannya: “Dichotomous scoring refers to the assignment of one or two possible values based on a person’s performance or response to a test question. A simple example is the use of correct and incorrect to score a cognitive item response. These values are mutually exclusive, and describe the correctness of a response in the simplest terms possible, as completely incorrect or completely correct. Most cognitive tests involve at least some dichotomously scored items. Multiple-choice questions are usually scored dichotomously”.

Indikator 9.1

Soal
19. The problem in Mr. Andi’s class is the students tend to compete excessively in reading class. They don’t have much experience in working together in task groups. She believes that they need to have more opportunities to work together to change as their attitudes in competing leads to an unhealthy class atmosphere. To solve the problem, she designs an innovative instructional strategy through classroom action research. The steps of which will need to have the elements of…
A. KWLH
B. SQ3R
C. jigsaw
D. mind and mapping
E. click and clunk

Kunci jawaban: C. (Jigsaw)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab pertanyaan dari soal 19 diatas, berikut cara menjawabnya:
  1. Mencari Kata kunci dari soal diatas adalah reading class dan much working in task group.
  2. Dalam pembelajaran Reading, dengan menggunakan strategi work together dan task group maka diperlukan metode dengan teknik diskusi dalam pembelajaran yang tepat.
  3. Jadi jawaban C. Jigsaw (salah satu teknik dalam pembelajaran cooperative learning) adalah yang benar

Indikator 9.2

Soal
20. Observations by a collaborator during the conduct of classroom action research are mainly focused on....
A. both the teacher‘s teaching and more importantly students‘learning behavior
B. detailed descriptions of class progress from minute to minute
C. class atmosphere during the implementation of the strategy
D. student-student and teacher-student class interactions
E. collection of data to provide evidence of change

Kunci jawaban: A (both the teacher‘s teaching and more importantly student’s learning behavior)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 20, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Menemukan kata kunci dari soal diatas. Kata kunci adalah Observations by a collaborator during classroom action research yakni kegiatan yang dilakukan dalam suatu PTK lebih berfokus pada cara mengajar guru dan kebiasaan siswa dalam belajar.
  2. Jawaban yang sesuai adalah pilihan A. both the teacher‘s teaching and more importantly students‘learning behavior. Yang berarti bahwa pengajaran guru dan pembelajaran lebih berfokus pada sikap pembelajar.

B. MATERI KOMPETENSI PROFESIONAL: READING AND VOCABULARY

Indikator 1.1; 1.2; 1.3

Teks:
Lerchenfelder Straße
7th district, Lerchenfelder Straße, old Viennese House, central, close to subway U6, station Thaliastraße.
Accommodation: all shopping facilities in the Lerchenfelder Straße, inexpensive fruit-, vegetable- and fresh goods stores in 5 minute walking distance.
Specials: central, apartments partially with view to the near park, various cozy restaurants and bars of any kind in the neighborhood, very good infrastructure.
Parking: short term parking zone from 9am till 10pm; public garage on Schottenfeldgasse which is approx. 5 walking minutes away.
Public transport: subway: U6 station Thaliastraße; tram: lines 46, 5; city center is reachable by public transport in 8 minutes.

Indikator 1.1

Soal
21. The text informs us about ….
A. a description of Viennese House near the station
B. an inexpensive Town House in the hub of Vienna
C. a house close to apartments with view to the park
D. an offer of a classic residence in the city center
E. an offer of houses with all shopping facilities

Kunci jawaban : A (a description of Viennese House near the station)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 21 diatas, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya:
  1. Mencari jawaban yang benar dari suatu bacaan, kata kunci ada pada soal itu sendiri, missal Old Viennese House, kemudian beberapa item mengenai fasilitas, akomodasi, dan transportasi.
  2. Untuk nomor 1, terlihat mengenai gagasan utama. Jawaban ada pada kalimat pertama di paragraph. Ketika mencari jawaban mengenai gagasan utama, strategi yang digunakan mencarinya di kalimat awal di tiap paragraph. 
  3. Maka jawaban yang benar adalah A. a description of Viennese House near the station
 

Indikator 1.2

Soal
22. The text writer is boasting about the property being ….
A. close to a number wonderful infrastructures
B. furnished with a bar and a large garage
C. located in a quiet neighborhood
D. completed with cheap restaurants
E. provided with all types of bars

Kunci jawaban: A (close to a number wonderful infrastructures)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 24 diatas, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya:
  1. Menemukan kata kunci dari soal yaitu purpose (tujuan) dan installing the software (bagaimana menginstal perangkat lunak) ke hard disc komputer.
  2. Kemudian, karena kata kuncinya adalah tujuan dari bacaan, maka untuk mencari jawabannya dalah dengan strategi Skimming dan scanning yang berarti bahwa pembaca harus membaca secara keseluruhan dengan CEPAT dan mencari informasi dari kata kunci tersebut dalam bacaan.
  3. Setelah membaca dengancepat dan mencari informasi tertentu dari soal, kemudian memilih pilihan jawaban. Terlihat dari pilihan ajwaban yang tepat adalah A. make the printer work on the computer

Indikator 1.3

Soal
23. Below are the advantages of the advertised stuff EXCEPT ….
A. relatively vintage
B. good facilities
C. close to park
D. parking area
E. near garage

Kunci jawaban: C (close to park)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 23 tersebut, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya:
  1. Menemukan kata kunci dari kalimat soal. Kata kunci dari soal ditemukan, advantages of the advertised stuff. Yang berarti keuntungan/ manfaat dari barang atau salah satu informasi penting dari rumah yaitu Old Viennese House yang diiklankan. Kemudian, mencari informasi kata kunci tersebut dalam bacaan, kata stuff mempunyai arti mirip dengan specials.
  2. Maka jawaban yang paling tepat adalah C. Close to park karena dalam informasi tentang specials ada frasa view to the near park. Indikator 1.4; 1.5; 1.6
 
Teks
To use the printer by connecting it to a computer, software including the drivers needs to be copied (installed) to the computer’s hard disk. The installation process takes about 20 minutes. (The installation time varies depending on the computer environment or the number of application software to be installed.)
  • Screens are based on Windows Vista Ultimate and Mac OS X v.10.5.x.
  • Do not connect the USB cable yet.
  • Quit all running applications before installation.
  • Log on as the administrator (or a member of the Administrators group).
  • Do not switch users during the installation process.
  • Internet connection may be required during the installation.
  • Connection fees may apply.
  • Consult the internet service provider.
It may be necessary to restart your computer during the installation process. Follow the on screen instructions and do not remove the Setup CD-ROM during restarting. The installation resumes once your computer has restarted.

Indikator 1.4

Soal
24. The purpose of installing the software to the computer’s hard disc is to ….
A. make the printer work on the computer
B. make the computer work faster
C. cause the computer compatible with it
D. cause the computer to restart easily
E. connect the computer to the printer

Kunci jawaban: A. (make the printer work on the computer)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 24 diatas, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya:
  1. Menemukan kata kunci dari soal yaitu purpose (tujuan) dan installing the software (bagaimana menginstal perangkat lunak) ke hard disc komputer.
  2. Kemudian, karena kata kuncinya adalah tujuan dari bacaan, maka untuk mencari jawabannya dalah dengan strategi Skimming dan scanning yang berarti bahwa pembaca harus membaca secara keseluruhan dengan CEPAT dan mencari informasi dari kata kunci tersebut dalam bacaan.
  3. Setelah membaca dengancepat dan mencari informasi tertentu dari soal, kemudian memilih pilihan jawaban. Terlihat dari pilihan ajwaban yang tepat adalah A. make the printer work on the computer

 

Indikator 1.5

Soal
25. In order to install the software to the computer, it is necessary to ….
A. become an administrator member
B. connect the computer to the internet
C. switch the users during the installation
D. contact the internet service provider
E. plug and unplug the USB cable

Kunci Jawaban: A. (become an administrator member)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 25 tersebut, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Menemukan kata kunci dari soal, yaitu to install the software to the computer atau bagaimana cara menginstal perangkat lunak ke computer. 
  2. Kemudian, mencari informasi kata kunci tersebut dalam bacaan. Gunakan strategi skimming dan scanning yaitu membaca secara keseluruhan dengan cepat dan mencari informasi tertentu dalam bacaan. Dalam tiap langkah menginstalasi ada kalimat Quit all running applications before installation dan sesudahnya Log on as the administrator (or a member of the Administrators group).
  3. Jawabannya terlihat jelas pada langkah setelah before installation, dan jawabn A. become an administrator member adalah jawaban yang benar


Indikator 1.6

Soal
26. It is recommended not to remove the Setup CD-ROM during restarting because ….
A. It may disturb the installation process
B. The installation resumes automatically
C. It is not mentioned in the manual
D. The computer screen might be off
E. The data from the hardware are required

Kunci Jawaban: A (It may disturb the installation process)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab pertanyaan soal nomor 26, berikut adalah caranya:
  1. Menemukan kata kunci dari soal yaitu not to remove the Setup CD-ROM during the installation yang mempunyai arti jangan menghapus Setup- CD ROM selama penginstalan berlangsung. Kata kunci yang lain adalah because. Sehingga, mempunyai arti bahwa
  2. Kemudian, dengan strategi skimming dan scanning, membaca secara keseluruhan dengan cepat dan mencari informasi tertentu atau kata kunci tersebut dari soal. Jawaban yang benar adalah A. It may disturb the installation process.



RAJA AMPAT ISLANDS
For those of you in dire need for an exhilarating underwater expedition, West Papua’s Raja Ampat is most certainly your ideal destination. Comprising over 1500 limestone isles to explore, Raja Ampat, which means “Four Kings” in local language, is exceptionally rich of coastal wonders. These smaller islands surround the four main islands of Salwati, Batanta, Misool, Waigeo, and the Kofiau. Located off the northwest of Bird’s Head Peninsula, and strategically positioned between the Indian and Pacific Oceans, most of now sea-covered region of Raja Ampat used to be land, which then submerged at the end of last Ice Age. Raja Ampat is accessible by taking a fastboat from Sorong fishery port, escorting you to Wasai, capital city of Raja Ampat, before taking another fast boat or speedboat rides to the smaller islands.

Renowned for its marine biodiversity, as one of the most extensive on the planet, the archipelago is home to more than a thousand types of fish, hundreds of types of coral also mollusks. Therefore, it would be apt to hire a marine biologist as your guide, which will assist you, not only in indulging, but also in learning more on the ecosystem. By dawn, dance with colorful anemone fishes, from parrotfish, surgeonfish, to clownfish, wobbegongs, mantis shrimps, pygmy seahorses, to mantarays in the subterranean paradise, with rays of sun peering through the reef’s coral caves. Cape Kri, Melissa’s Garden, Sardines Reef, The Text, Nudibranch Rock, Wai Island Night Dive, to name a few diving sites in the area to visit. Later in the day, unwind and kick back at the thatched-roof patio by the blue lagoon of Jef Pele, where by dusk, sparkles and shimmers with turquoise fluorescent glow

Indikator 1.7

Soal
27. The main purpose of the text above is ….
A. to describe how adventurous Raja Ampat Islands are
B. to persuade prospective tourists to visit Raja Ampat Islands
C. to show the strength and weaknesses of Raja Ampat Islands
D. to remind tourists to be careful when exploring Raja Ampat
E. to inform the tourist to borrow fast boat or speedboat in Raja Ampat

Kunci jawaban: B (to persuade prospective tourists to visit Raja Ampat Islands)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 27, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Menemukan kata kunci dari soal yaitu main purpose atau tujuan utama. 
  2. Mencari tujuan/ gagasan utama bacaan adalah dengan cara skimming dan scanning, yaitu membaca secara keseluruhan dan mencari informasi tertentu dari bacaan, dari text tersebut di setiap paragraph 1 dan 2 dalam kalimat awalnya ditemukan gagasan utama bacaan, sehingga pilihan jawaban yang tepat adalah B. to persuade prospective tourists to visit Raja Ampat Islands

Indikator 1.8

Soal
28. The word exhilarating in the first paragraph most nearly means ….
A. making people feel excited and happy
B. causing people to feel scared and anxious
C. challenging tourists to explore new things
D. influencing people to dive and surf
E. persuading people to see the corals

Kunci jawaban: A (making people feel excited and happy)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 28, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Menemukan kata kunci dari soal tersebut yaitu exhilarating kemudian mostly nearly dicari sinonimnya, di dalam teks bias disesuaikan konteks kalimat sebelumnya ada frasa dire need di paragraf pertama yang berarti bahwa seseorang benar-benar membutuhkan. 
  2. Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah A. making people feel excited and happy. Pilihan jawaban tersebut tepat karena ada frasa excited and happy yang artinya mirip dengandire need dan exhilarating di dalam paragraph pertama.

Indikator 1.9

Soal
29. It can be inferred from the text that the writer is mainly BOASTING about the Islands’s ….
A. location, flora, people’s tradition, and distance from the mainland
B. underwater expedition, coastal wonders, natural ecosystem, and scenery
C. coastal reef, amazing streams, hunting ground, and traditional buildings
D. number of islands, height of waves, fauna, and rocky mountains
E. amount of beach, area of diving spot, and fishing area

Kunci jawaban: B (underwater expedition, coastal wonders, natural ecosystem, and scenery)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menemukan jawaban soal nomor 29, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Mencari Kata kunci dari soal tersebut, kata kuncinya adalah boasting about the islands’s. Frasa boasting about berarti penulis dengan maksimal mengekspresikan kalimat dengan maksimal tentang pulau Raja Ampat. 
  2. Kemudian mencari semua informasi tertentu dari bacaan, dan pilihan jawaban yang benar dari teks tersebut adalah B. undwerwater expediton, coastal wonders, natural ecosystem, and scenery.

30. It is most likely that the paragraph following the text is about ….
A. an old legend about the origin of the islands
B. a brief introduction about the islands’ inhabitance
C. disadvantages that tourists obtain from the island
D. history of Raja Ampat
E. information about addresses for tourists to contact

Kunci jawaban: E (information about addresses for tourists to contact)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 30 tersebut diatas, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Soal tersebut menanyakan gagasan utama dari suatu teks, kata kunci the following text berarti paragraph apa selanjutnya yang akan berlanjut setelah teks yang tertulis. 
  2. Strategi Skimming dan Scanning diperlukan, pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah D. Information about addresses for tourist to contact. Pilihan jawaban tersebut benar karena setelah ada deskripsi tentang pulau Raja Ampat, kemudian pembaca kemungkinan akan membutuhkan informasi lanjut tentang individu/ orang yang bisa dihubungi terkait deskripsi pulau raja Ampat.

Indikator 1.10; 1.11; 1.12

Teks
Sticky Teriyaki Chicken Wings
These moreish chicken wings make fabulous party food with a sweet-salty glaze that appeals to most people. Make sure to pass round plenty of serviettes to clean sticky fingers. Alternatively, serve with rice and vegetables for a main meal.
Ingredients
  • 4 tablespoon soy sauce
  • 2 tablespoon honey
  • 2 tablespoon dry sherry
  • 2 teaspoon finely grated fresh ginger
  • 1 clove garlic crushed
  • 12 chicken wings
  • 1 tablespoon sesame seeds toasted
  • 2 spring onions thinly sliced on the diagonal
Preparation
  1. Combine the soy sauce, honey, sherry, ginger and garlic in a bowl.
  2. Place the chicken wings into a large non-metallic dish.
  3. Drizzle the marinade over the chicken and turn to coat evenly.
  4. Cover and refrigerate for 2 hours. Preheat a kettle or covered barbecue to 180°C, with the hood closed.
  5. Line a large baking tray with baking paper, and lay out the wings in a single layer.
  6. Place the baking tray on the hotplate or grill rack over indirect heat and close the hood.
  7. Cook for 35 minutes, or until the wings are golden brown. Set the chicken wings aside just until cool enough to handle (to eat with your fingers).
  8. Serve them with sesame seeds and spring onions

Indikator 1.10

Soal
31. The following are kitchenware used for preparing teriyaki chicken wings EXCEPT ….
A. a non-metallic dish
B. a covered barbecue
C. sesame seeds
D. hotplate
E. refrigerator

Kunci jawaban: C (sesame seeds)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 31 tersebut diatas, berikut adalah cara menajwabnya: 
  1. Menemukan kata kunci dari soal yaitu kitchenware, yaitu perkakas atau perabot dapur yang digunakan untuk memasak teriyaki chicken wings 
  2. Melihat ke semua pilihan jawaban A. a non-metallic dish (piring non metalik), B. a covered barbecue (tempat untuk menaruh barbekyu), D. hotplate (piring barbekyu), dan E. refrigerator (almari pendingin). Kata kunci lainnya adalah EXCEPT (kecuali). 
  3. Dari pilihan jawaban tersebut yang bukan termasuk perabot dapur adalah sesame seed (biji wijen) yaitu C.

Indikator 1.11

Soal
32. According to the text, the chicken wings are ready to serve ....
A. When they look golden brown
B. When they cool enough to handle
C. After being baked for a half hour
D. After being sprinkled with sesame seeds
E. After combining with soy sauce, honey, sherry, ginger and garlic

Kunci jawaban: A. (When they look golden brown
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 32, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Menemukan kata kunci dalam soal, yaitu the chicken wings are ready to serve when… Kemudian kata kunci tersebut bisa dicari dari tekas pada langkah terakhir yaitu terdapat pada step atau langkah ke tujuh: Cook for 35 minutes, or until the wings are golden brown. 
  2. Pada langkah yang terakhir tersebut diartikan bahwa Ketika daging ayam sudah berwarna coklat keemasan, tandanya ayam goring sudah matang dan siap dihidangkan. Sehingga jawaban yang benar adalah A. when they look golden brown.

Indikator 1.12

Soal
33. It can be inferred from the text that “marinade” is ….
A. Solid
B. Liquid
C. Sticky
D. Hot
E. Spicy

Kunci jawaban: B. (liquid)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menemukan jawaban dari soal nomor 33 tersebut, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Menemukan kata kunci dari soal yaitu pada step atau langkah ke tiga: drizzle the marinade over the chicken and turn to coat evenly. Yaitu, daging ayam hendaknya dituangi atau dipercik-percikkan bumbu di seluruh bagiannya hingga merata. 
  2. Kalimat tersebut menandakan bahwa yang dimaksud marinade adalah bumbu basah/cair, sehingga jawaban yang benar adalah B. liquid.

Indikator 1.13; 1.14; 1.15

Teks
Homemade herbal cleaning products are mostly composed of just one main substance – the cleaning agent; you are not paying for bulking additives, artificial colors or perfumes. You can choose the type and strength of the scent; fresh herbs or essential oils almost invariably leave a delightfully fresh, clean smell. There is also evidence that links the use of chemical cleaners such as bleach with the development of asthma in both children and adults. Some chemicals can set off allergic reactions or contact dermatitis. And U.S. study discovered that women who held cleaning jobs while pregnant had a higher incidence of birth defects in their children. So, whether you are already committed to a greener way of cleaning or you just want to save money and simplify your life a little, herbal cleaning makes a lot of sense.

Indikator 1.13

Soal
34. It is stated in the text that herbs or essential oils….
A. tend to leave a delightful smell
B. certainly provide a clean smell
C. basically set off allergic reactions
D. have lower incident of birth defects
E. offer a greener way of cleaning

Kunci Jawaban: B (certainly provide a clean smell)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab pertanyaan soal nomor 34, cara menjawabanya adala sebagai berikut: 
  1. Di teks dituliskan “fresh herbs or essential oils almost invariably leave a delightfully fresh, clean smell” yang artinya bahwa the herbs and essential oils always provide very pleasant smell (bukan sekedar TEND to provide delightful smell seperti disebutkan opsi A). Reaksi alergi disebabkan oleh zt kimia bukan karena herbs and essential oils. 
  2. Opsi D dan E tidak terkait dengan the herbs and essential oils. Sehingga, jawaban yang benar adalah E. offer a greener way of cleaning

Indikator 1.14

Soal
35. The word ―bleachǁ in the passage means….
A. an allergic reaction against awful smell
B. a strong chemical used for cleaning things
C. a herbal product for removing color from things
D. a substance for rubbing the surface of something
E. an abrasive substance often for cleaning surfaces

Kunci Jawaban: B (certainly provide a clean smell)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 35 tersebut, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Menemukan kata kunci dari soal, kemudian jawaban bisa ditemukan pada kalimat ini: “There is also evidence that links the use of chemical cleaners such as bleach with the development of asthma in both children and adults.” 
  2. Jelas disebutkan bahwa bleach adalah contoh dari chemical cleaner dengan digunakannya kata such as. Sehingga jawaban yang benar adalah B. certainly provide a clean smell

Indikator 1.15

Soal
36. The text suggests that herbal cleaning….
A. is environmental friendly, economical, and simple
B. contains the least additives for the environment
C. provides the best scent that we want
D. prevents the development of asthma
E. is composed of merely one main substance

Kunci Jawaban: A (is environmental friendly, economical, and simple)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 36, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
Menemukan kata kunci dari soal tersebut herbal cleaning. Kemudian, Jawaban ada pada kalimat : “So, whether you are already committed to a greener way of cleaning or you just want to save money and simplify your life a little, herbal cleaning makes a lot of sense.” 
Kemudian memahami makna a greener way of cleaning, yang berarti environmental friendly. Save money bermakna economical, and simplify your life bermakna simple. 
Sehingga jawaban yang benar adalah A. is environmental friendly, economical, and simple

Teks

Indikator 1.16

Soal
37. The chart shows that the favorite destination of British emigration was….
A. Australia
B. America
C. France
D. Spain
E. USA

Kunci Jawaban: A (Australia)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 37 tersebut, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Melihat chart dengan teliti dengan memperhatikan favourite destination yaitu Australia, Spain, New Zealand, USA, France. 
  2. Terlihat dari chart bahwa jumlah orang Inggris yang pindah ke Australia paling tinggi dibanding negara lain. 
  3. Sehingga, jawabannya adalah A. Australia

Indikator 1.17

Soal
38. During the period of 2004-2007, British emigration to New Zealand….
A. changed very slowly
B. turned down steeply
C. went down steadily
D. declined gradually
E. slow down readily

Kunci Jawaban: C (went down steadily)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 38, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya adalah: 
  1. Menemukan kata kunci dari soal tersebut yaitu during the period 2004 – 2007. 
  2. Terlihat jelas di chart bahwa selama periode 2004-2007, Emigrasi orang Inggris ke New Zealand menurun (decreased/ went down) secara perlahan/ gradual (steadily/gradually). 
  3. Sehingga, jawaban yang benar adalah C. went down steadily.

Indikator 1.18

Soal:
39. It can be inferred from the chart that the British emigration to any destination was….
A. relatively stable
B. sloping up steeply
C. tumbling down continuously
D. sloping down slowly
E. sloping up and down

Kunci Jawaban: E (sloping up and down)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 39, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Menemukan kata kunci dari soal tersebut adalah emigration to any destination. Dilihat menurut chart, proses emigrasi terjadi tidak stabil melainkan naik turun (went up and down). 
  2. Memilih jawaban yang tepat adalah E. sloping up and down.

Teks
Sir Arthur John Evans (1851-1941) was born in Nash Mills, England, and educated at Harrow School, Brasenose College, the University of Oxford, and the University of Göttingen. From 1884 to 1908 he was curator of the Ashmolean Museum at Oxford. His interest in early writing led him to Crete in 1894, where he studied inscriptions on ancient sealstones. A year later he published the results in Cretan Pictographs and Prae-Phoenician Script. During the period 1900-1906 he unearthed in Crete the palace at Knossos (Knosós), a huge edifice that covers more than 2 hectares (5 acres), and he continued excavations there until 1935. The labyrinthine ground plan of the palace suggested to him the legend of Minos, hence his designation of the Cretan civilization as Minoan. Excavations at Knossos also revealed some 3000 clay tablets inscribed in two scripts later known as Linear A and Linear B. In Scripta Minoa (1952) Evans dealt with the problem of decipherment of these scripts and the pictorial

Indikator 1.19

Soal:
40. The text tells us about ….
A. the life story of a person named Arthur John Evans
B. a curator of the Ashmolean Museum at Oxford
C. Sir Arthur John Evans interest in early writing
D. Evans‘ publication of Cretan Pictographs and Prae-Phoenician Script
E. Evans‘ study on inscriptions on ancient sealstones

Kunci Jawaban: A (the life story of a person named Arthur John Evans)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menemukan jawaban dari soal nomor 40 tersebut, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Memperhatikan kata kunci soal tersebut adalah which tells us about… 
  2. Teks tersebut menceritakan Arthur John Evans secara umum tidak secara spesifik bicara tentang early writing, publikasi atau studi yang dia lakukan. Cara menjawabnya dengan strategi skimming dan scanning. Beberapa informasi umumnya menunjukkan tentang kehidupan Arthur John Evans.
  3. Sehingga jawaban yang benar adalah A. the life story of a person named Arthur Ajohn Evans.

Indikator 1.20

Soal
41. Sir Arthur John Evans went to Crete in 1894 in order to ….
A. complete information about his museum
B. find ancient writing for the museum
C. cater his thirst of historical writing
D. record the Cretan civilization
E. invent two scripts known as linear a and b

Kunci Jawaban: C (cater his thirst of historical writing)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 41, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Menemukan kata kunci dalam soal, disebutkan dalam teks: “His interest in early writing led him to Crete in 1894, where he studied inscriptions on ancient sealstones”. 
  2. Jadi dia pergi untuk karena tertarik dengan early writing atau historical writing. 
  3. Jawaban yang benar adalah C. cater his thirst of historical writing

Indikator 1.21

Soal
42. The word ―unearthed in the passage most nearly means ….
A. found something out of the ground
B. discovered proof after careful searching
C. described a time that is not convenient
D. used something in the past for future uses
E. dug the ground for continued excavations

Kunci Jawaban: B (discovered proof after careful searching)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 42, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Menemukan kata kunci dalam soal disebutkan dalam teks “During the period 1900-1906 he unearthed in Crete the palace at Knossos (Knosós), a huge edifice that covers more than 2 hectares (5 acres), and he continued excavations there until 1935.” 
  2. Dari sini tersirat bahwa seseorang menemukan sesuatu yang penting yang pastinya seblum menemukan sudah mencari dengan seksama. 
  3. Sehingga, jawaban yang benar adalah B. discovered proof after careful searching. Frasa careful searching berarti mencari/ menemukan dengan seksama. 

Indikator 1.22; 1.23; 1.24

Teks
A guy drives into a ditch, but luckily, a farmer is there to help. He hitches his horse, Buddy, up to the car and yells, “Pull, Nellie, pull!” Buddy doesn’t move. “Pull, Buster, pull!” Buddy doesn’t budge. “Pull, Coco, pull!” Nothing. Then the farmer says, “Pull, Buddy, pull!” And the horse drags the car out of the ditch. Curious, the motorist asks the farmer why he kept calling his horse by the wrong name. “Buddy’s blind,” said the farmer. “And if he thought he was the only one pulling, he wouldn’t even try.”

Indikator 1.22

Soal
43. The story is about ….
A. A guy with his car
B. A helper horse
C. A guy and a buddy
D. A clever farmer
E. Smart horses; Coco and Buddy

Kunci Jawaban: D. (a clever farmer)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 43, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Menemukan kata kunci berada di seluruh kalimat pada cerita tersebut. Sebagai contoh: … a farmer is there to help. He hitches his horse, … Kata ganti (pronoun) dalam cerita tersebut merujuk pada farmer. 
  2. Sehingga dapat disimpulkan bahwa cerita tersebut menceritakan tentang seorang petani yang cerdik. 
  3. Jawaban yang benar adalah D. a clever farmer.

Indikator 1.23

Soal
44. It is implied in the story that ….
A. The farmer has four horses
B. The guy has four horses
C. The farmer only has one horse
D. Buddy is the name of the guy
E. The horse is deaf

Kunci Jawaban: C. The farmer only has one horse
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 44, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Menemukan Kata kunci dalam soal, yaitu: He hitches his horse, Buddy. 
  2. Kalimat tersebut menunjukkan bahwa si petani hanya memiliki satu kuda yang buta. 
  3. Sehingga, jawaban benar aadalah C. the farmer only has one horse

Indikator 1.24

Soal
45. We learn from the story that ….
A. Never believe to a new guy
B. Being a kind horse for people is a good thing
C. Helping each other based on our ability
D. Being a kind farmer and deaf horse is a precious thing
E. Having a horse is one of farmer’s dream

Kunci Jawaban: C. (Helping each other based on our ability)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menemukan jawaban soal nomor 45, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Menemukan Kata kunci pada kalimat di awal paragraph. A guy drives into a ditch, but luckily, a farmer is there to help. 
  2. Kemudian memahami bahwa moral value dari cerita tersebut adalah di pilihan jawaban C. helping each other based on our ability.

C. MATERI KOMPETENSI PROFESIONAL: GRAMMAR AND WRITING

Indikator 2.1 s.d. 2.3

Teks
Join the Jakarta Post’s English (46) … Workshop for Professionals
Writing in English has become an essential everyday task for business executives and (47) ...., whether it is sending out e-mails and office memos, or preparing reports. Unfortunately, examples of poor or ineffective writing are all around. Don’t let the intimidation factor of writing in English stop you (48) ... the important means of communication in today’s workplace. Learn the skills to develop writing skills and the habit of writing in English with the Jakarta Post’s special workshop Using Writing for Effective Communication.

Indikator 2.1

Questions 46 to 48, choose one best answer to complete the text.
Soal
46. A. Write
B. Writer
C. Writing
D. Written
E. Wrote

Kunci jawaban: C (Writing)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 46, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Perhatikan bahwa soal dalam teks tersebut termasuk Noun Phrase, kata yang dibutuhkan adalah Noun. Dalam teks tersurat frasa/ noun phrase yaitu Jakarta Post’s English dan selanjutnya harus parallel dengan Noun phrase. 
  2. Maka jawabannya C. Writing.

Indikator 2.2

Soal
47. A. other professions
B. other professionals
C. other profession
D. another profession
E. another professional

Kunci Jawaban: B (other professionals)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 47, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Terlihat di konteks kalimat dalam teks, dan lihat perbedaan other dan another. 
  2. Pilihan jawaban yang benar adalah B. other professionals.

Indikator 2.3

Soal
48. A. develop
B. developing
C. to develop
D. developed
E. from developing

Kunci Jawaban adalah E. (from developing)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 48, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Harus melihat konteks teks dengan seksama, dan tertulis frasa business executive dan mengetahui tentang clause dengan to dan from. 
  2. Maka pilihan jawaban yang tepat adalah D. from developing

Indikator 2.4; 2.5; 2.6

Teks
Customer : Excuse me. I bought this last week and now it’s stopped. (49) ... it’s very good quality.
Shop assistant : I’m sorry that’s rather unusual. They’re usually very reliable.
Customer : But it’s not working, so (50) ….
Shop assistant : I’m sorry about that. Can I see your receipt?
Customer : Here’s the receipt.
Shop assistant : Thank you, sir. If you can just wait a moment, the manager can see you.
Customer : I want a refund, not the manager.
Shop assistant : I’m sorry, sir, but (51) ... . She is the only one who can give refunds

Indikator 2.4

Questions 4 to 6, choose one best expression.
Soal
49. A. I don’t think
B. I can’t think
C. I didn’t think
D. I have no idea
E. I had no idea

Kunci Jawaban: A (I don’t think)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 49, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Membaca dengan seksama, terdapat kalimat shop assistant yang menyatakan pujian atas benda dimaksud menunjukkan bahwa customer berpikir sebaliknya, yaitu : I don’t think it’s very good quality.
  2. Sehingga jawaban yang benar adalah A. I don’t think.

Indikator 2.5

Soal
50. A. I like a refund
B. I’d like a refund.
C. I’d like to refund
D. I have to refund
E. I must refund

Kunci Jawaban: B. (I’d like a refund)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 50, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya:
  1. Konteks yang diciptakan oleh complaint dari customer (kalimat kedua) dan kalimat customer I want a refund (pengembalian uang) not manager memberikan petunjuk jelas bahwa jawaban adalah B.
  2. Frasa I’d like menunjukkan keinginan yang disampaikan dengan sopan. A salah karena menyatakan kesukaan.
  3. C dan D salah karena menyatakan justru customer yang akan mengembalikan uang. 
  4. Sehingga jawaban yang benar adalah B. I’d like a refund.

Indikator 2.6

Soal
51. A. I must look for a manager
B. I will see a manager
C. I must find the manager
D. I have to get the manager
E. I should go from the manager

Kunci jawaban: D (I have to get the manager)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 51, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Membaca dengan seksama dialog atau teks. 
  2. Jawaban terbaik adalah D karena shop assistant mendapatkan si manager untuk menemui customer membuat keputusan. 
  3. Frasa kunci di sini adalah the manager can see you. Sehingga jawaban yang benar adalah D. I have to get the manager.

Indikator 2.7

Teks
In the realm of human interaction informatics there are few things as important as an understanding of natural language processing (NLP). After all, data is meaningless without analysis and context. We need to be able to interpret the information for it to be useful

Indikator 2.7

Soal
52. The underlined part for it to be useful in the passage may be best rephrased as….
A. because it is worthwhile
B. as it provides messages
C. to be considered vital
D. to make it functional
E. since it is valuable

Kunci Jawaban: A. (because it is worthwhile)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 52, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya:
  1. Membaca dengan cepat dan seksama teks yang tersedia.
  2. Menemukan Frase for it to be useful dalam konteks soal di atas lebih dekat maknanya dengan opsi A. because it is worthwhile.
  3. Kata sambung For bias juga berarti bermakna because

Indikator 2.8

Teks
The KWL strategy is first taught to students by introducing and explaining the strategy to each of the student groups. The teacher starts off by making three columns on the chalkboard and indicating the three parts by putting a K in the first column, a W in the second column, and an L in the third column. The teacher then selects a topic and the students will describe what they already know about that topic and the teacher will place it in the K column. An example is: given the topic of outer space, the students are to describe orally to the teacher any background information that they may have.

Soal Indikator 2.8
53. The underlined part what they already know in the passage may be best rephrased as….
A. their mastery
B. their performance
C. their understanding
D. their competence
E. their prior knowledge

Kunci Jawaban: E. (their knowledge)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 53, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Menemukan kata kunci , kemudian Frasa what they already know mempunyai arti semakna dengan their knowledge. 
  2. Sehingga jawaban yang benar adalah E. their prior knowledge.

Indikator 2.9

Teks
Assessments as learning activities is a good idea. It can motivate students’ learning, the increase some interactions between students and teacher, and make learning interesting. But, the purpose of doing so isn’t for assessment only, but for the cultivation of literacy. All in all, we just need to keep one thing in mind – (3) assessment as activities should not keep students away from learning - they felt hard then stopped, or classify a group of students with different identities, then higher ranked students will look down upon some lower ranked.

Indikator 2.9

Soal
54. The underlined part assessment as activities should not keep students away from learning
in the passage may be best rephrased as ….
A. the importance of assessment is to integrate students with their learning
B. it is vital for assessment practices not to detach students from learning
C. in assessment activities, students should remain involved in their learning
D. incorporating students in learning activities is indeed vital in assessment
E. students should be kept engaged in learning during the assessment process

Kunci Jawaban: B. (it is vital for assessment practices not to detach students from learning.
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 54, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya:
  1. Mengetahui kata kunci dalam soal dan teks, yaitu part of assessment as activities, da nada keep away from learning in the passage 
  2. Dalam soal diminta untuk rephrase/ mengungkapkan kembali. 
  3. Di pilihan jawaban soal diatas, Kata kunci adalah detach yang artinya sama dengan keep away dalam kalimat soalnya. 
  4. Sehingga jawaban yang benar adalah B. it is vital for assessment practices not to detach students from learning

Indikator 2.10

Soal
55. There are about eleven cycles in the research design, … may be adapted to be specifically
used in your prototype product as a model of educational product development.
A. in three cycles which
B. three cycles from which
C. at which three cycles
D. by three cycles which
E. three cycles of which

Kunci jawaban: B. (three cycles from which)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 55, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Memahami struktur kalimat soal eleven cylces in the research design… may be adapted. 
  2. Preposisi di depan which adalah preposisi kata kerja yang terdapat pada anak kalimat dan biasanya berhubungan dengan kata kerja yang bersangkutan dengan objek yang diikut. 
  3. Sehingga jawaban yang benar adalah B. three cycles from which.

Indikator 2.11

Soal
56. The meaning that best expresses these two sentences: ‘The car is from Ireland’ and ‘The
driver is a young man‘ is….
A. The car which driver is a young man is from Ireland
B. The car which driver is young man from Ireland
C. The young man is from Ireland which has the car
D. The young man has a car from Ireland
E. The young man from Ireland has the car

Kunci Jawaban: A. (The car which driver is a young man is from Ireland)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 56, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Menemukan kata kunci the meaning that best expresses…. 
  2. Melihat pilihan jawaban, penggunaan Which untuk relative pronoun dan susunannya dalam kalimat. Which digunakan untuk menerangkan frasa benda. 
  3. Jawaban yang paling tepat dari kalimat dengan relative pronouns di atas adalah A. The car which driver is a young man is from Ireland.

Indikator 2.12

Soal
57. Listen students. You should start to do the homework as soon as possible. You will have
submitted your homework ....
A. This time next week.
B. This coming week.
C. By this time next week.
D. Tomorrow. When I arrive later
E. The day after tomorrow

Kunci Jawaban: C. (tomorrow, when I arrive later)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 57, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Melihat konteks kalimat soal, kemudian mengetahui keterangan waktu yang tepat untuk future perfect sesuai dengan soal You will have submitted….
  2. Sehingga jawaban yang benar adalah C. by this time next week.

Indikator 2.13

Soal
58. The meaning that best expresses this: “The brochure arrived late. As a consequence,
students could not join the conference” is….
A. The students could not have joined the conference if the brochure had arrived late
B. The students could have joined the conference if the brochure did not arrive late
C. The students could have joined the conference if the brochure had not arrived late
D. The students could not join the conference if the brochure did not arrive late
E. The students could join the conference if the brochure had not arrived late

Kunci Jawaban: C. (The students could have joined the conference if the brochure had not
arrived late)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 58, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Melihat konteks soal yaitu kalimat pengandaian, “The brochure arrived late. As a consequence, students could not join the conference”
  2. Situasinya adalah mahasiswa tidak bisa ikut konferensi karena brosur datang terlambat. Pengandaiannya: Mahasiswa bisa ikut konferensi jika saja brosur tidak datang terlambat. Pengandaiannya di waktu lampau: if the brochure had not arrived late. 
  3. Sehingga jawaban yang benar adalah C the students could have joined the conference if the brochure had not arrived late.

Indikator 2.14

Soal
59. Most states require that principals or other designated supervisors formally evaluate your
teaching by sitting in on your classes. Typically, a form such as the one shown before ...
to collect data. Such forms usually include a question on classroom management. It is
clear from the categories of questions included in such a teacher evaluation form that both
content expertise and pedagogical expertise will be evaluated.
A. will be being used
B. is used
C. to use
D. have been used
E. had to use

Kunci Jawaban: B. (is used)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal 59, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Membaca dengan seksama dan memahami konteks kalimat soal. 
  2. Bentuk pasif digunakan karena objek dari kata kerja use disebut sebagai subyek kalimat, dan penggunaan adverb typically mengindikasikan kebiasaan. 
  3. Sehingga jawaban yang benar adalah B. is used

Indikator 2.15

Soal
60. No theory or technique works with all children all the time in all situations. But some
theories and techniques work better than others.We should use these theories for what they
can do for us. What about the students ... our theories do not work?
A. for what
B. by who
C. upon whom
D. from which
E. by whose

Kunci Jawaban: C. (by who)
Pembahasan:
Untuk menjawab soal nomor 60, berikut adalah cara menjawabnya: 
  1. Membaca dengan seksama kalimat soal dan memahami konteks kalimat dalam soal. Perhatikan fungsi dan penempatan kata sambung yang tertulis di pilihan jawaban A hingga E.
  2. Jawaban yang benar adalah C. Upon whom dipilih karena relative pronoun untuk manusia yang tersedia dalam pilihan adalah who dan whom, dan whom dipilih karena menjadi obyek dari preporsisi upon. Dan upon dipilih karena upon bermakna E. students should be kept engaged in learning during assessment processes.


TAMBAHAN SOAL LATIHAN

A. SOAL LATIHAN
Jawablah pertanyaan-pertanyaan di bawah ini dengan memilih salah satu jawaban yang menurut
anda paling benar.

1. In doing action research, the researcher should understand the stages as suggested in which of the following?
A. Preliminary study, planning, acting, implementing, observing, and reflecting.
B. Preliminary study, planning, doing, acting, observing, and reflecting.
C. Preliminary study, planning, acting and implementing, seeing, and reflecting.
D. Preliminary study, planning, implementing, observing, and reflecting.
E. Preliminary study, planning, doing, observing, seeing, and reflecting.

2. To design a good lesson plan, a teacher should develop among other things these elements EXCEPT….
A. indicators of competence achievement, materials, and media
B. instructional materials, teaching steps, and test item indicators
C. basic competences, learning objectives, and learning methods
D. assessment procedures, learning resources, and media
E. grading the materials, learning strategies, and scoring

3. The followings are what a teacher should do when one of his students does not understand the question EXCEPT.…
A. ask another student to help him/her find the answer
B. simplify the word and structure of the question
C. write the question on the black/whiteboard
D. repeat the question to help him understand it
E . explain the topic again and again

4. What follows are important for teachers to consider in making students learn English effectively EXCEPT…
A. the rich sources for their learning and acquiring English
B. their affective states during learning processes
C. their use of knowledge of their mother tongue
D. their existing language input
E. their level of curiosity in learning English

5. Elements of competences in English speaking include….
A. Dramatizing an event, performing transactional monologs, and describing a situations
B. Narrating past events, describing things, and responding to implied meanings
C. Performing interpersonal and transactional dialogs and transactional monologs
D. Reporting events, describing places, and performing various interpersonal dialogs
E. Simulating transactional and interpersonal dialogs and describing objects

6. What is the teacher’s empathetic communication strategy when he/she knows that his/her student answers the question wrongly?
A. Tell him/her to pay attention to the material more seriously
B. Ask her classmate to help him/her respond to the question.
C. Instruct him/her to read the learning material for the second time.
D. Ask him/her to do it at home as homework.
E. Repeat the question to help him/her answer the question correctly.

7. Mr. Dika is aware that his students consistently make grammatical errors in his grammar class. He then designs to conduct classroom action research by applying which of the following strategies?
A. Communicative language teaching.
B. Inductive method.
C. Contrastive analysis.
D. Mind-mapping.
E. Error analysis.

8. Utilizing strategies to motivate students’ learning is among key factors in making students successful in learning English because it may.…
A. help students set their own achievable learning objectives
B. make the students enthusiastic about the teacher in learning
C. create a pleasant, relaxed and enjoyable learning environment
D. make students active participants in completing language tasks
E. use achievable and relevant learning materials helpful for students

9. Read the passage below.
When we were children, Hassan and I used to climb the poplar trees in the driveway of the father’s house and annoy the neighbors by reflecting sunlight into their homes with a shard of mirror. We would sit across from each other _____, our naked feet dangling, our trouser pockets filled with dried mulberries and walnuts. We took turns with the mirror as we ate mulberries, pelted each other with them, giggling, laughing. I can still see Hassan up on that tree, sunlight flickering through the leaves on his almost perfectly round face, a face like a Chinese doll chiseled from hardwood: his flat, broad nose and slanting, narrow eyes like bamboo leaves, eyes that looked, depending on the light, gold, green, even sapphire. I can still see his tiny low-set ears and that pointed stub of a chin, a meaty appendage that looked like it was added as a mere afterthought. And the cleft lip, just off mid-line, where the Chinese doll maker’s instrument may have slipped, or _____ .

Which option best completes the second blank space in the passage?
A. perhaps he had simply grown tired and carelessly
B. perhaps he had simply gone tired and become careless
C. perhaps he had simply grown tiredly and carelessly
D. perhaps he had simply become tiring and careless
E. perhaps he had simply grown tired and careless

10. Read the passage below.
For centuries, people have searched for a way to replace dead and decaying teeth with comfortable false teeth. Many materials have been used to make a set of false teeth. The teeth themselves should be made from a hard and durable material. They should be secured to a soft material, making them easy to wear. In the last two decades, dentists succeeded in making durable false teeth that are comfortable, too.

Around 1844, an American dentist named Horace Wells used laughing gas to put people to sleep before working on their teeth. This innovation made dental work a lot less painful. Soon after, an inventor created the first form of rubber. This was important to dentistry because teeth could be attached to the rubber, and the rubber could be to fit the shape of the mouth. With these two developments, dentist could work without causing pain and could fit teeth more carefully. False teeth have become more available and comfortable since then, and dentists have continued to improve the making and use of false teeth.

What is the main idea of the passage above?
A. Horace Wells was known as the inventor of false teeth.
B. Important dentistry become supported with the false teeth technology.
C. Successful dentists were pioneering in the making of false teeth.
D. False teeth were successfully innovated by dentists.
E. Gold and bones were materials used in false teeth in the old time.

11. Read the passage.
Two 12-year-old girls are standing outside a mini-mart. They are wearing matching tube tops and short skirts like Britney Spears clones. One holds a cigarette, like an adult, where everyone can see her. She looks around to make sure other girls are noticing her. When asked why she dresses the way she does, she says that she likes it. _____ it seems that the reason for her behavior is more complex. More specifically, it has more to do with her ambiguous role as a preteen in society. A young girl’s wanna-be look is caused by personal insecurity and peer pressure.

The connector that best completes the blank space in the passage above is....
A. Therefore,
B. However,
C. Because
D. Meanwhile,
E. For example,

12. Read the text.
Jacob hated finishing things almost as much as he loved starting them. As a result, he had gotten into a million hobbies and activities, but he never stuck with any of them long enough to get any good. He begged his mother for months for a guitar so that he could play Black Eyed Peas songs to Angie, a girl he liked, but after he finally got one for Christmas, he found out that guitars do not play themselves. He took a few lessons, but strumming the strings hurt his fingers and he did not like holding the pick, so now the five-hundred dollar guitar lives under his bed.

After reading an ad in the back of one of his comic books, Jacob decided that he wanted a Wonder-Sweeper 5000 metal detector, so that he could find buried pirate treasure. So he mowed lawns all summer and did not spend his money on ice-cream like his younger brother, Alex. He saved it all in a shoe box in his closet. Then he shoveled driveways all winter, and he did not spend his money on candy and chips like his classmates. By the time spring came, he had saved $200, and he purchased the Wonder-Sweeper 5000 metal detector. He beeped it around the park for a while, be he soon found out that no pirates had ever set sail in his neighborhood, and if they had they did not leave any treasure. Even though he found a key ring, forty-seven cents, and all the bottle caps he could throw, he buried the metal detector in his closest.

It is concluded from the passage that Jacob ….
A. collected many expensive items
B. liked to do useless activities
C. was a lazy and impatient person
D. made his mother disappointed
E. could easily afford what he wanted

13. Read the text.
Erosion of America’s farmland by wind and water has been a problem since settlers first put the prairies and grasslands under the plow in the nineteenth century. By the 1930s, more than 282 million acres of farmland were damaged by erosion. After 40 years of conservation efforts, soil erosion has accelerated due to new demands placed on the land by heavy crop production. In the years ahead, soil erosion and the pollution problems it causes are likely to replace petroleum scarcity as the nation’s most critical natural resource problem.

From the passage we understand that soil erosion in America….
A. is worse in areas which have a lot of petroleum production
B. happens so slowly that it is hardly noticed
C. is worse than it was in the nineteenth century
D. causes humans to place new demands on the land
E. is the most critical problem that the nation faces

14. Which of the following is the most appropriate sentence containing a passive construction?
A. Mistakes were made said by most politicians.
B. The rat was supposed to be placed into a T-shaped maze.
C. I have a feeling that a secret may be it is kept.
D. The president was to be sworn in on a cold January morning.
E. Your bicycle would have kept here if you had left it with me.

15. A teacher should know how extrovert students learn in the classroom. The following activities can make them more comfortable in learning EXCEPT.…
A. working on worksheet independently
B. presenting materials in front of the class
C. answering questions verbally
D. solving problems with others
E. discussing a topic in groups

16. Read the text.
It was _____ in late November. The weather had changed overnight, when a backing wind brought a granite sky and a mizzling rain with it, and although it was now only a little after two o’clock in the afternoon the pallor of a winter evening seemed to have closed upon the hills, cloaking them in mist. It would be dark by four. The air was clammy cold, and for all the tightly closed windows it penetrated the interior of the coach.

Which option best completes the blank space in the passage?
A. a cold grey day
B. a small parade day
C. one warmer night
D. a snowy night
E. an interesting one

17. Read the passage below.
The first colonists did not, as many people imagine, find an entire continent covered by a climax forest. Even along the Atlantic seaboard, the forest was broken at many points. Nevertheless, all sorts of fine trees abounded, and through the early colonial period, those who pushed westward encountered new forests. By the end of the colonial era, the price of wood had risen slightly in eastern cities, but wood was still extremely abundant.

The availability of wood brought advantages that have seldom been appreciated. Wood was a foundation of the economy. Houses and all manner of buildings were made of wood to a degree unknown in Britain. Secondly, wood was used as fuel for heating and cooking. Thirdly, it was used as the source of important industrial compounds, such as potash, an industrial alkali; charcoal, a component of gunpowder; and tannic acid, used for tanning leather.

What can be said about the use of wood for the colonies?
A. The colonies used wood for important industrial components.
B. The colonies used wood for cooking and heating.
C. The colonies sold wood for source of income.
D. The colonies used wood for creating gun powder.
E. The colonies used wood for the foundation of economy.

18. Read the text.
Red, White, and Green Grilled Cheese
What you need:
1 tsp garlic, minced (about ½ clove) 1 small onion, minced (about ½ cup), 2 C frozen cut spinach, thawed and drained (or substitute 2 bags (10 oz each) fresh leaf spinach, rinsed), ¼ tsp ground black pepper, 8 slices whole-wheat bread, 1 medium tomato, rinsed, cut into 4 slices, 1 C shredded part-skim mozzarella cheese, and Nonstick cooking spray.

How to do:
1) Preheat oven to 400 ºF. Place a large baking sheet in the oven to preheat for about 10 minutes.
2) Heat garlic with cooking spray in a medium sauté pan over medium heat. Cook until soft, but not browned. Add onions, and continue to cook until the onions are soft, but not browned. 
3) Add spinach, and toss gently. Cook until the spinach is heated throughout. Season with pepper, and set aside to cool. 
4) When the spinach and onions are cool, assemble each sandwich with one slice of bread on the bottom, one tomato slice, ½ cup of spinach mixture, ¼ cup of cheese, and a second slice of bread on the top. 
5) Spray the preheated nonstick baking sheet with cooking spray. Place the sandwiches on the baking sheet. Bake for 10 minutes, or until the bottom of each sandwich is browned. 
6) Carefully flip sandwiches, and bake for an additional 5 minutes, or until both sides are browned. Serve immediately.

The word “browned” mentioned in the passage refers to the following cooking verb.…
A. (pre) heat, cook, and bake
B. assemble, heat, and mix
C. bake, flip, and slice
D. cook, bake and spray
E. (pre) heat, add, and place

19. Which of the following sentences contain the correct use of a relative pronoun?
A. The car whose I was driving needs wheel alignment
B. Jack, that is my friend, is a good boy.
C. He lent me a mattress on that I slept soundly
D. The house whom I purchased from was haunted.
E. Spaghetti, which many of us enjoy, can be messy

20.
Pembahasan Soal PPG Bahasa Inggris
The graph shows that the number of boys attending the convention equals to ….
A. 356 
B. 358 
C. 51% 
D. 716 
E. 49%

21. Read the passage below.
Power distance defines how social inequality is perceived and accepted in different cultures. Hofstede (1997) explains how in high power distance cultures children are raised with a great emphasis on respecting elders, which is carried through to adulthood. Therefore organizations are more centralized, employees prefer a more autocratic leadership style where subordinates are expected to be told what to do and there are wide wage gaps in the hierarchical structure. On the other hand, in low power distance cultures inequality is not desired, _____ with regards to decision making and thus prefer a more resourceful and democratic leader.

The blank space in the passage can be best filled with the clause.…
A. employees need to selected
B. employees prefer to be consulted
C. employers are given authority
D. employers distribute power
E. leaders prefer to be respected

22. The best arrangement of the following jumbled sentences to make up a logical paragraph is....
(1) Light travels at a speed of 186,000 miles per second, and it still takes light more than four years to travel from Proxima Centauri to the Earth.
(2) A person traveling in a modern spacecraft would not arrive at Proxima Centauri within this lifetime or the next, or even ten lifetimes because the distance is so great.
(3) Interstellar distances are so large that they are almost impossible to imagine.
(4) Even though Proxima Centauri is the closest star to the Earth outside of our solar system, it is not really close

A. (2) - (4) - (1) - (3)
B. (3) - (4) - (1) - (2)
C. (1) - (2) - (3) - (4)
D. (2) - (3) - (4) - (1)
E. (4) - (3) - (2) - (1)

23. Based on his observation, Mr. Nababan found out that his class was bad in writing. He then planned to conduct classroom action research by implementing genre-based approach in teaching writing. He applied the strategy by following the steps in which of the following?
A. BKOF-MOT-ICOT-JCOT.
B. BKOF-MOT-JCOT-ICOT.
C. BKOF-ICOT-MOT-JCOT.
D. MOT-JCOT-ICOT-BKOF.
E. MOT-BKOF-JCOT-ICOT.

24. To develop a multiple choice test for grammar, as a teacher you have to….
A. conduct the tryout
B. make a blueprint
C. validate the test items
D. do a preliminary observation
E. construct the items

25. Which of the following statements is true about classroom action research?
A. Classroom action research can be undertaken collaboratively.
B. The cycle must be done more than one to assure the comprehensiveness of findings.
C. The criteria of success can be set up when analyzing the data.
D. Classroom action research aims at exploring the effectiveness of a strategy in teaching.
E. The teacher does not need to follow all stages in classroom action research.

26. Which of the following is NOT true about the principles of the Direct Method?
A. Everyday vocabulary and sentences are taught.
B. Grammar is carefully taught deductively.
C. Speaking and listening are taught.
D. New teaching points are introduced orally.
E. Correct pronunciation and grammar are emphasized.

27. Which of the following is the most appropriate sentence containing a noun phrase construction?
A. Some people continue to work after retirement so the retiring number is increasing.
B. Lots of rubbish lies on the riverbed it is dangerous to wildlife.
C. These highly educated and well qualified young people cannot find well-paid work offering medical insurance and other basic benefits.
D. An article is going to be published tomorrow where the article reveals a political scandal.
E. Ships transport goods around the world and these ships are responsible for a lot of greenhouse gas emissions.

28. The use of task-based language teaching is good to challenge students to answer which of the following questions?
A. When 
B. How 
C. What 
D. Where 
E. Why

29. The best option that best completes the dialog below is....
Person 1: Would you have time to listen to my story?
Person 2: ….
A. Your story is very interesting to listen to
B. I’d like to have your story, my friend
C. Sure, but please don’t beat about the bush
D. I don’t know how you have your story
E. Sure, but please have time to tell your story

30. The best arrangement of these sentences to make a logical paragraph is…
1. Other small training institutes also provide education to enhance the skill level in particular fields.
2. Education plays a paramount role in the modern technological world.
3. Education is not so costly anymore; anyone one with less money may study continuously.
4. Furthermore, the whole criteria of education have been changed now.
5. We can get admission in the big and popular universities with fewer fees through the distance learning.
6. We can study through the distance learning programmes after the 12th standard together with the job.
7. Now-a-days, there are many ways to enhance the education level.
A. 6 – 7 – 4 – 3 – 1 – 5 – 2
B. 2 – 6 – 7 – 4 – 3 – 5 – 1
C. 2 – 7 – 4 – 6 – 3 – 5 – 1
D. 1 – 6 – 4 – 7 – 2 – 3 – 5
E. 3 – 5 – 7 – 4 – 6 – 2 – 1


B. UMPAN BALIK
Cocokkanlah jawaban Anda dengan Kunci Jawaban yang terdapat pada bagian akhir pedoman ini. Hitunglah jawaban Anda yang benar. Gunakanlah rumus di bawah ini untuk mengetahui tingkat penguasaan Anda terhadap materi pada buku pedoman ini.

Rumus:
Tingkat penguasaan = Jumlah jawaban Anda yang benar x 100%
                                                            n
Keterangan :
n = banyaknya soal

Arti tingkat penguasaan yang Anda capai :
90 – 100% = baik sekali
80 - 89% = baik
70 – 79% = cukup
< 70% = kurang

Bila Anda mencapai tingkat penguasaan 80% atau lebih, Anda dapat melanjutkan dengan materi pada buku pedoman selanjunya. Selamat untuk Anda ! Tetapi apabila tingkat penguasaan Anda masih di bawah 80%, Anda harus mempelajari kembali materi yang ada pada buku pedoman ini terutama bagian yang belum Anda kuasai.

KUNCI JAWABAN

1. D
2. A
3. A
4. C
5. C
6. E
7. B
8. C
9. B
10. D
11. B
12. C
13. D
14. B
15. A
16. A
17. B
18. B.
19. E
20. E
21. B
22. B
23. B
24. B
25. B
26. B
27. A
28. B
29. C
30. C


DOWNLOAD SOAL PPG

Mau donasi lewat mana?

BRI - Saifullah (05680-10003-81533)

JAGO - Saifullah (1060-2675-3868)

BSI - Saifullah (0721-5491-550)
Merasa terbantu dengan artikel ini? Ayo balas dengan donasi. Tekan tombol merah.